Moringa oil has been used as a medicinal folk cure and as a topical, cosmetic ingredient since ancient times. Today, Moringa oil is manufactured for a wide range of personal and industrial uses.
We cold press our own oils, which are derived from our own Olefeira moringa seeds. The pressed seeds produce pale-yellow non-drying oil. The oil is known as “Ben Oil” because it’s a rich source of Behanic Acid. This is a lengthy and careful process.
By taking Moringa oil daily under the tongue, twice a day will not only help to improve the immune system but has a multitude of benefits for you general health, such as slowing down ageing process of your internal organs.
Known for improving vitality within ones complexion.
Cooking oil. Moringa oil is high in protein and oleic acid, a monounsaturated, healthy fat. When used for cooking, it’s an economical, nutritious alternative to more expensive oils. It’s becoming a widespread nutritional staple in food-insecure areas where Moringa trees are grown.
Antioxidant. Beta-sitosterol, a phytosterol found in moringa oil, may have antioxidant and antidiabetic benefits, although more research is needed to confirm this.
Anti-inflammatory. Moringa oil contains several bioactive compounds which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, both when ingested and used topically. This may make moringa oil beneficial for acne breakouts. These compounds include tocopherols, catechins, quercetin, ferulic acid, and zeatin.